Skip to content ↓

Governors

Meet the Governors

Who we are:

The Governing Body is made up of a number of governors including parents, staff and members of the community.  All governors serve for a term of four years.

What we do:

The Headteacher is responsible for the day-to-day running of the school, but the governors are responsible for longer-term management and strategic planning. Governors are responsible for appointing staff, ensuring safe and secure premises, promoting equality and managing the school budget. An important role is that of 'critical friend', to make sure that high standards of teaching and learning are achieved and maintained. 

How to contact us:

Governors are available to speak to you in term during Parent-Teacher consultations.  If you’d like to contact us in writing, you can either drop a note into the school office or e-mail us at any time on the following email address:
governors@st-andrews-pri.oxon.sch.uk

Our subcommittees:  

Teaching, Learning, Inclusion and Safeguarding (TLIS): 

Fr Darren McFarland, Jo Holmes, Jennifer Strawbridge, Sarah Haden, Liz Hurran, Sam Callard, Georgina Montgomery, James Carter

Finance, Premises and Personnel (FPP): 

Michael Dent, Jo Holmes, Fr Darren McFarland, Bruce Huggett, Aarti Basnyat, Amanda Robertson, Chris Smowton

The school business manager attends this meeting.

Ethos:

Fr Darren McFarland, Jo Holmes, Anneka Fisher, (with RE lead attending).

Our working groups:

Head Teacher appraisal panel:  Fr Darren McFarland, Jennifer Strawbridge, Bruce Huggett.

Safeguarding group:  Jo Holmes, James Carter.

Communication group: Jo Holmes, Liz Bingham, James Carter.

 

Name

Governor Type

Term of Office

Business Interests

Mrs Jo Holmes

Headteacher

(Appointed by the Governing body)

1st Sept 2022 – ongoing

None

Fr Darren McFarland

Chair of Governors (Appointed by Diocese)

29th Nov 2015 – ongoing

None

Mr Michael Dent

Co-opted Governor (Appointed by the Governing body)

27th April 2023 – 26th April 2027

None

Mrs Anneka Fisher

Co-opted Governor

(Appointed by the Governing body)

13th Oct 2022 –

12th Oct 2026

None

Prof Jennifer Strawbridge

Foundation Governor (Appointed by Diocese)

13th July 2021 – 12th July 2025

None

Mr Bruce Huggett

Foundation Governor (Appointed by Diocese)

15th Nov 2020 – 14th Nov 2024

None

Mr Sam Callard

Staff Governor

(Elected by Staff)

30th Sept 2022 –

29th Sept 2026

None

Mr James Carter

Co-opted Governor (Appointed by the Governing body)

13th July 2023 - 

12th July 2027

None

Dr Sarah Haden

Parent Governor

(Elected by parents)

23rd Nov 2020 – 22nd Nov 2024

None

Ms Liz Hurran

Parent Governor

(Elected by parents)

13th July 2020 – 12th July 2024

None

Mrs Aarti Basynat

Parent Governor

(Elected by parents)

13th July 2023 – 12th July 2027

None

Mrs Georgina Montgomery

Parent Governor

(Elected by parents)

13th July 2023 – 12th July 2027

None

Mrs Amanda Robertson

 

Parent Governor

(Elected by parents)

13th July 2023 – 12th July 2027 

None

Mr Chris Smowton

 

Local Authority Governor (Appointed by LA) 1st Feb 2024 – 31st Jan 2028 None

Lucy Dickinson

Clerk of Governors

 

 

 

Our strategic plan:

If you'd like more detail on how we achieve our vision, it's in this document:

Governor Attendance Record and List of Interests